How much were the Kleins ordered to pay the couple?
[…] However, after an LGBT protest outside the bakery, the couple thanked the protestors on the Facebook page called “BoycottSweetCakesByMelissaGRESHAM” and indirectly identified themselves as the couple involved.
Did the Commissioner order a “gag order” on the Kleins?
A gag order (also known as a gagging order or suppression order) is an order by a court or government restricting information or comment from being made public. The Commissioner did order a “gag order” by ordering the Kleins to cease and desist violating ORS 659A.403 and 659A.409.
The relevant portions of ORS 659A.403 merely state that everyone in Oregon is “entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account … sexual orientation…” However, ORS 659A.403 states that it is an unlawful practice for any person “acting on behalf of any place of public accommodation” to “publish, circulate, issue or display, or cause to be published, circulated, issued or displayed, any communication, notice, advertisement